Lowest Temperature of Record - Degrees F
Data through 2008StateYrsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
BIRMINGHAM C.O.AL11-611132942486057413221-1-6
BIRMINGHAM APAL65-6322635425151372751-6
HUNTSVILLE AL41-11162536455451382915-3-11
MOBILE AL6731121324349605942302283
MONTGOMERY AL6401017284049595639261350
ANCHORAGE AK55-34-28-24-41733383119-5-21-30-34
ANNETTE AK6112121313740403318-31-3
BARROW AK88-53-56-52-42-19422201-32-40-55-56
BARTER IS.AK41-54-59-51-44-161324204-26-51-51-59
BETHEL AK50-48-39-39-22428312818-6-26-37-48
BETTLESAK58-70-64-56-37-102729220-35-57-59-70
BIG DELTAAK64-63-60-49-37-1263222-2-39-47-62-63
COLD BAYAK65-13-9-134182733322661-1-13
FAIRBANKS AK57-61-58-49-24-12935273-27-46-62-62
GULKANAAK61-60-65-48-4252629202-23-44-58-65
HOMER AK65-24-19-21-96293431202-7-16-24
JUNEAU AK64-22-22-156253136272311-5-21-22
KING SALMON AK66-48-43-42-15427332515-12-28-38-48
KODIAK AK60-16-12-672030373426100-2-16
KOTZEBUE AK66-49-52-48-44-1820302913-19-36-47-52
MCGRATH AK66-75-64-51-40-22731252-28-53-67-75
NOME AK62-54-42-46-30-112330269-10-39-41-54
ST. PAUL ISLAND AK91-26-16-19-8816282922124-5-26
TALKEETNA AK69-48-46-43-37-528332511-21-41-45-48
UNALAKLEET AK30-48-50-50-30-62532286-20-47-50-50
VALDEZ AK37-20-10-65213133322580-6-20
YAKUTAT AK62-22-20-20321293529216-6-24-24
FLAGSTAFF AZ59-22-23-16-21422322423-2-13-23-23
PHOENIX AZ7117222532405061604734252217
TUCSON AZ6816202027384759614426241616
WINSLOW AZ77-18-7-216233544413113-1-12-18
YUMA AZ4524283241465463635335302724
FORT SMITH AR63-10-97223547505133228-5-10
LITTLE ROCK AR67-4-5112840465452372917-1-5
NORTH LITTLE ROCK AR30-64143040526053412719-2-6
BAKERSFIELD CA7120253133374552524529281919
BISHOP CA61-7-29152529343726165-8-8
BLUE CANYON CA61569172128363527171333
EUREKA CA9825272932354045444132292121
FRESNO CA5919242632364450493727261818
LONG BEACH CA5625333338404751525039342825
LOS ANGELES AP CA7323323439434849514741343223
LOS ANGELES C.O. CA6828342639464954535141383026
MOUNT SHASTA CA42-2111142125313425199-5-5
REDDING CA2219212828344253514033231717
SACRAMENTO CA5821232631364148494236261818
SAN DIEGO CA6829363941485155575143383429
SAN FRANCISCO AP CA8124253031364143423834252020
SAN FRANCISCO C.O. CA7130313840434747484845402828
SANTA BARBARA CA7224253236384249474336302020
SANTA MARIA CA66522243131364343362625205
STOCKTON CA4919222732384549504333251717
ALAMOSA CO63-50-35-20-61124302915-10-30-42-50
COLORADO SPRINGS CO60-26-27-11-321324239225-8-24-27
DENVER CO66-25-30-11-221304341173-8-25-30
GRAND JUNCTION CO62-23-18511263444432918-4-17-23
PUEBLO CO67-29-31-20224354440214-17-25-31
BRIDGEPORT CT60-7-541831414944362616-4-7
HARTFORD CT54-26-21-692835443630171-14-26
WILMINGTON DE61-14-621830414843362414-7-14
WASHINGTON DULLES AP DC46-18-14-1172836413830159-4-18
WASHINGTON NAT'L AP DC67-541124344754493929161-5
APALACHICOLA FL61921223647486362503724139
DAYTONA BEACH FL6515242635445260655241271915
FORT MYERS FL6528303339506066656345342626
GAINESVILLE FL2510182633425061615232251610
JACKSONVILLE FL67719233145476159483321117
KEY WEST FL5641454748646869686960494441
MIAMI FL6630323246536069686851393030
ORLANDO FL6619262538485364645643292019
PENSACOLA FL45515223348566160433225115
TALLAHASSEE FL48614202934465757402913106
TAMPA FL6221242940495363675740231818
VERO BEACH FL2521283242475767646146372321
WEST PALM BEACH FL7227323043516166656646362827
ATHENS GA65-45112637455554362472-4
ATLANTA GA60-85102637465355362830-8
AUGUSTAGA58-191226354754523622155-1
COLUMBUS GA63-2101628394459573824104-2
MACON GA60-691428404654553526105-6
SAVANNAH GA5831420283951615743281593
HILO HI6254535456586062636162585553
HONOLULUHI3953535557606566676661575453
KAHULUI HI4422505154575858616058555222
LIHUE HI5850525156586162666561575250
BOISE ID69-17-15619223135342311-3-25-25
LEWISTON ID62-22-15220233441412815-3-22-22
POCATELLO ID59-30-33-121320283430197-14-29-33
CAIROIL47-12-96232633413428240-9-12
CHICAGOIL50-27-19-872436404128171-25-27
MOLINE IL76-27-28-197253946402416-9-24-28
PEORIA IL69-25-19-1014253947412619-2-23-25
ROCKFORD IL58-27-24-115243743412715-10-24-27
SPRINGFIELD IL61-21-22-1219283948433217-3-21-22
EVANSVILLE IN68-21-23-923284147433121-3-15-23
FORT WAYNE IN62-22-18-107273844382919-1-18-22
INDIANAPOLIS IN69-27-21-716283744412817-2-23-27
SOUTH BEND IN69-22-17-1311243542402920-7-16-22
DES MOINES IA69-24-26-229303847402614-4-22-26
DUBUQUEIA56-28-27-2011213644402813-17-25-28
SIOUX CITY IA68-26-26-22-2253842372412-9-24-26
WATERLOO IA60-33-31-34-4223842382211-17-29-34
CONCORDIA KS47-17-15-714264148452914-4-26-26
DODGE CITY KS66-13-15-15142641464729140-21-21
GOODLAND KS88-26-22-20021314238197-12-27-27
TOPEKA KS62-20-23-7102643434129192-26-26
WICHITA KS56-12-21-2153143514831181-16-21
GREATER CINCINNATI APKY47-25-11-11152739474331161-20-25
JACKSON KY28-18-872032445245342613-13-18
LEXINGTON KY64-21-15-218263947423420-3-19-21
LOUISVILLE KY61-22-19-122314250463323-1-15-22
PADUCAHKY25-15-8112135445244352410-10-15
BATON ROUGE LA5891520324453585843302188
LAKE CHARLES LA4415172334495661594730231111
NEW ORLEANS LA6214162532415060604235241111
SHREVEPORT LA5631217314252585342281653
CARIBOU ME69-33-41-28-2183036342314-8-31-41
PORTLAND ME68-26-39-2182333403323153-21-39
BALTIMORE MD58-7-3620324050453525130-7
BLUE HILL MA123-16-21-562736443928215-19-21
BOSTON MA57-12-451634455047382815-7-12
WORCESTER MA53-19-12-4112836433830206-13-19
ALPENA MI50-28-37-27-7202834302516-6-18-37
DETROIT MI50-21-15-4102536413829179-10-21
FLINT MI52-25-22-1262233403726196-13-25
GRAND RAPIDS MI45-22-19-832233413927185-18-22
HOUGHTON LAKE MI44-26-34-232212933292116-5-21-34
LANSING MI50-29-25-15-21930373522154-18-29
MARQUETTE MI30-27-34-30-9172836342414-8-28-34
MUSKEGON MI69-13-19-101223139362721-14-15-19
SAULT STE. MARIE MI68-36-35-24-2182636292516-10-31-36
DULUTH MN67-39-39-29-517273532228-23-34-39
INTERNATIONAL FALLS MN69-46-45-38-1411233430202-32-41-46
MINNEAPOLIS-ST.PAUL MN70-34-32-322183443392613-17-29-34
ROCHESTER MN49-32-35-315213542372311-20-33-35
SAINT CLOUD MN68-43-40-32-319324033185-20-41-43
JACKSON MS4521015273847515435261742
MERIDIAN MS630815283842555134241620
TUPELO MS25-64162940495852402919-3-6
COLUMBIA MO39-19-15-5192940484229220-20-20
KANSAS CITY MO36-17-19-10123042514331171-23-23
ST. LOUIS MO51-18-12-5223143514736231-16-18
SPRINGFIELD MO63-13-17-3183042444431184-16-17
BILLINGS MT74-30-38-19-51432413522-7-22-32-38
GLASGOW MT53-47-38-27-32032413715-6-26-38-47
GREAT FALLS MT71-37-35-29-81531363016-11-25-43-43
HAVRE MT9-34-31-2741435393421-2-14-33-34
HELENA MT68-42-42-3011730362818-8-39-38-42
KALISPELL MT59-38-36-29101926303016-3-28-35-38
MISSOULA MT64-33-27-131421303130200-23-30-33
GRAND ISLAND NE63-28-19-21723384240239-11-26-28
LINCOLN NE37-33-24-19324394241268-5-27-33
NORFOLK NE63-27-26-202243842402611-15-30-30
NORTH PLATTE NE57-23-22-227182939351710-13-34-34
OMAHA EPPLEY AP NE72-23-21-165273844432513-9-23-23
OMAHA (NORTH) NE39-22-20-167254144442815-11-25-25
SCOTTSBLUFF NE66-32-28-27-81530403919-6-13-42-42
VALENTINE NE54-30-31-2931830383417-1-22-39-39
ELKO NV78-43-37-9-21023302091-12-38-43
ELY NV70-27-30-13-5718282415-3-15-29-30
LAS VEGAS NV60816233140486056462621118
RENO NV67-16-16-213182133242081-16-16
WINNEMUCCA NV59-24-28-361023292812-2-8-37-37
CONCORD NH67-33-37-168213035292110-5-22-37
MT. WASHINGTON NH76-47-46-38-33-2824209-5-20-46-47
ATLANTIC CITY AP NJ65-10-1141225374240322010-7-11
ATLANTIC CITY C.O.NJ47-3122236455350422784-3
NEWARK NJ67-8-761633435245352815-1-8
ALBUQUERQUE NM69-17-5819164052503721-7-7-17
CLAYTON NM61-21-17-119233745452612-10-14-21
ROSWELL NM36-939233447565440144-8-9
ALBANY NY62-28-21-21102636403424165-22-28
BINGHAMTON NY57-20-15-792533393725173-18-20
BUFFALO NY65-16-20-7122635433832209-10-20
ISLIP NY25-71823324350453828115-7
NEW YORK C.PARK NY140-6-153123244525039285-13-15
NEW YORK (JFK AP) NY48-2-2720344555464025192-2
NEW YORK (LAGUARDIA AP) NY47-3-282238465651443018-1-3
ROCHESTER NY68-17-19-7132635423628205-16-19
SYRACUSE NY59-26-26-1692535454028195-22-26
ASHEVILLE NC44-16-22202835444230218-7-16
CAPE HATTERAS NC51614192639445456453222126
CHARLOTTE NC69-55421324553503924112-5
GREENSBORO-WNSTN-SALM-HGHPTNC80-8-4521324248453520100-8
RALEIGH NC64-901123313848463719114-9
WILMINGTON NC575119293848555544272000
BISMARCK ND69-44-43-31-121530353311-10-30-43-44
FARGO ND56-36-39-23-720303633197-24-32-39
GRAND FORKS ND11-43-33-256203337322512-13-26-43
WILLISTON ND47-40-41-31-151026343415-9-27-50-50
AKRON OH60-25-13-310243243413220-1-16-25
CLEVELAND OH67-20-15-5102531413832193-15-20
COLUMBUS OH69-22-13-6142535433931205-17-22
DAYTON OH65-25-16-715274044393221-2-20-25
MANSFIELD OH49-22-11-682537434033202-17-22
TOLEDO OH53-20-14-682532403426152-19-20
YOUNGSTOWN OH65-22-14-10112430403229201-12-22
OKLAHOMA CITY OK55-4-332037475351361611-8-8
TULSA OK70-8-11-32235495152351810-8-11
ASTORIA OR5511922293037393933261566
BURNSOR24-27-28-14101321252217-7-15-22-28
EUGENE OR66-4-3202728323938311712-12-12
MEDFORD OR79-36162128313839291810-6-6
PENDLETON OR73-22-18118253542403011-12-19-22
PORTLAND OR68-2-31929293943443426136-3
SALEM OR71-10-412232532373626209-12-12
SEXTON SUMMIT OR71-291519222736362620112-2
GUAM PC5056595459626364636164626154
JOHNSTON ISLAND PC2965646765686970707166636262
KOROR PC5969716969717070707071707169
KWAJALEIN PC5668717071717170716871706968
MAJURO PC5369707070707070717070687068
PAGO PAGO PC4967676768666462646367676762
POHNPEI PC5861636561616766636263646561
CHUUK PC5868676868676867696764666964
WAKE ISLAND PC5065656565697169686968656464
YAP PC6067666466626566656666636562
ALLENTOWN PA65-15-8-11628394641302111-8-15
ERIE PA55-18-17-9122632443733247-6-18
HARRISBURG PA49-9-551931404945302313-8-9
MIDDLETOWN/HARRISBURGPA70-22-551931404945302313-8-22
PHILADELPHIA PA67-7-4719284451443525151-7
PITTSBURGH PA56-22-12-114263442393116-1-12-22
AVOCA PA53-21-16-4142734433829199-9-21
WILLIAMSPORT PA64-20-13-2152836433828208-15-20
BLOCK IS.RI39-2-281834415145403016-4-4
PROVIDENCE RI55-13-71142941484033206-10-13
CHARLESTON APSC6661215293650585642271586
CHARLESTON C.O.SC23102222361358615955403455
COLUMBIA SC61-15426344454534023124-1
GREENVILLE-SPARTANBURG AP SC46-681124314054523625125-6
ABERDEEN SD47-35-45-32-213333932208-27-39-45
HURON SD67-37-41-24-217323736198-21-30-41
RAPID CITY SD66-27-31-2111831393818-2-19-30-31
SIOUX FALLS SD63-36-31-23517333834229-17-28-36
BRISTOL-JHNSN CTY-KNGSPRTTN63-21-15-2213038454334205-9-21
CHATTANOOGA TN69-1018253441515036224-2-10
KNOXVILLE TN67-24-81223243494936255-6-24
MEMPHIS TN67-4-1112283848524836259-13-13
NASHVILLE TN69-17-13223344251473626-1-10-17
OAK RIDGETN69-17-131203039495033210-7-17
ABILENE TX69-9-772536475550352314-7-9
AMARILLO TX68-11-14-3142841514930120-8-14
AUSTIN CITY TX67-271834435364614130204-2
BROWNSVILLE TX7019223238526068635535311616
CORPUS CHRISTI TX7014182433475864645028281313
DALLAS-FORT WORTH TX5547152941515956432920-1-1
DALLAS-LOVE FIELD TX919181735466168634938281616
DEL RIO TX4615142133455564644828221010
EL PASO TX69-88142331465756412515-8
GALVESTON TX63118263852576667523926148
HOUSTON TX3912322314452626048291973
LUBBOCK TX62-16-8222304451523318-1-2-16
MIDLAND-ODESSA TX61-8-1192034475354362411-1-11
PORT ARTHUR TX5514202332465661604530221212
SAN ANGELO TX615-182535485654372613-4-4
SAN ANTONIO TX670619314353626141272160
VICTORIA TX48141921334559626248312499
WACO TX66-54152737526053402517-4-5
WICHITA FALLS TX62-5-882436515453382514-7-8
MILFORD UT53-28-29-1491724383423-2-13-32-32
SALT LAKE CITY UT80-22-30214253540372716-14-21-30
BURLINGTON VT65-30-30-202243339352515-2-26-30
LYNCHBURG VA64-10-107203140494535218-4-10
NORFOLK VA60-381828364554494527207-3
RICHMOND VA79-12-10112331405146352110-1-12
ROANOKE VA61-11-19203139474234229-4-11
WALLOPS ISLAND VA3401014273744534843312040
OLYMPIA WA67-8-1923253035332514-1-7-8
QUILLAYUTE WA427111923293338362823575
SEATTLE C.O. WA65111122313542474840301399
SEATTLE SEA-TAC AP WA64011129283843443528660
SPOKANE WA61-22-24-71724333735227-21-25-25
WALLA WALLAWA55-4-13429343946423215-11-14-14
YAKIMA WA62-21-25-11825303435244-13-17-25
SAN JUAN PR5461626064666969706946665946
BECKLEY WV45-22-16-5112332413630184-18-22
CHARLESTON WV61-16-120192633464134176-12-16
ELKINS WV64-24-22-1532025323427110-24-24
HUNTINGTON WV48-21-9-2202740464331168-13-21
GREEN BAY WI59-31-28-297213240382415-9-27-31
LA CROSSE WI57-37-36-287263733402814-9-30-37
MADISON WI69-37-29-290193136352513-11-25-37
MILWAUKEE WI68-26-26-1012213340442818-5-20-26
CASPER WY58-40-32-21-61628303316-3-21-41-41
CHEYENNE WY73-29-34-21-8162538368-1-16-28-34
LANDER WY62-37-28-16-21825393510-3-18-37-37
SHERIDAN WY68-35-32-23-2132735326-9-25-37-37
Click on any column header to sort lowest to highest; click again to sort highest to lowest