Mean Number of Days Maximum Temperature 90 degrees F or Higher
Data through 2008StateYrsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
BIRMINGHAM C.O.AL11000*1101817500052
BIRMINGHAM APAL4500002101816770053
HUNTSVILLE AL410000191615660047
MOBILE AL46000041622211110074
MONTGOMERY AL45000041622211210078
ANCHORAGE AK4400000363400014
ANNETTE AK4800002467220020
BARROW AK350000001100001
BARTER IS.AK41000000**00000
BETHEL AK5000000362300013
BETTLESAK560000113155600037
BIG DELTAAK640000211158000037
COLD BAYAK640000000000000
FAIRBANKS AK4500004172110100055
GULKANAAK60000019126700031
HOMER AK680000001100002
JUNEAU AK6400002576600020
KING SALMON AK4500000254400014
KODIAK AK460000012330007
KOTZEBUE AK650000013100005
MCGRATH AK660000111146600033
NOME AK420000023110006
ST. PAUL ISLAND AK910000000000000
TALKEETNA AK68000029127800032
UNALAKLEET AK300000*132*0006
VALDEZ AK3600000344400010
YAKUTAT AK440000011110004
FLAGSTAFF AZ590000011220003
PHOENIX AZ4800210232931312815150169
TUCSON AZ6800151928292924990144
WINSLOW AZ4800003172419660069
YUMA AZ310*31223293131281810175
FORT SMITH AR44000021223221020072
LITTLE ROCK AR4800003152321910072
NORTH LITTLE ROCK AR3000002132221990067
BAKERSFIELD CA4500021019282618550108
BISHOP CA61000061929271410096
BLUE CANYON CA610000000000000
EUREKA CA980000000000000
FRESNO CA4500021019292718400108
LONG BEACH CA4800011135531021
LOS ANGELES AP CA490000000011113
LOS ANGELES C.O. CA6800011145631122
MOUNT SHASTA CA420000*2973*0021
REDDING CA220000617282517400102
SACRAMENTO CA58000051222191330074
SAN DIEGO CA480000000011102
SAN FRANCISCO AP CA490000011111003
SAN FRANCISCO C.O. CA710000000011001
SANTA BARBARA CA720000000011102
SANTA MARIA CA450000011111103
STOCKTON CA49000061423211320084
ALAMOSA CO630000001100001
COLORADO SPRINGS CO4800000493100017
DENVER CO400000061510200034
GRAND JUNCTION CO4500001142519300065
PUEBLO CO4300003142318770066
BRIDGEPORT CT430000013220006
HARTFORD CT4900001475110018
WILMINGTON DE6100001485220019
WASHINGTON DULLES AP DC46000015118330028
WASHINGTON NAT'L AP DC480000271410330036
APALACHICOLA FL42000*16884*0026
DAYTONA BEACH FL6500026111714610057
FORT MYERS FL6500031420252519666113
GAINESVILLE FL25000191722191010081
JACKSONVILLE FL67000181623201010080
KEY WEST FL600000171617810049
MIAMI FL44000241017171020063
ORLANDO FL4500041219252518300105
PENSACOLA FL4500003121816990058
TALLAHASSEE FL47000191923221520091
TAMPA FL45000081620211523086
VERO BEACH FL2500014101819922063
WEST PALM BEACH FL44000241018191022065
ATHENS GA6500003111714550050
ATLANTA GA480000181310300035
AUGUSTAGA4400005152219800074
COLUMBUS GA63000061621211010075
MACON GA44000171723211010080
SAVANNAH GA4400016142218710069
HILO HI630000000000000
HONOLULUHI390000026121040034
KAHULUI HI4400001246751126
LIHUE HI590000000000000
BOISE ID690000161916330045
LEWISTON ID620000141615400040
POCATELLO ID450000041513220035
CAIROIL47000*21117134*0048
CHICAGOIL5000001464220017
MOLINE IL4800001696220023
PEORIA IL4900000585220020
ROCKFORD IL4500000363110014
SPRINGFIELD IL49000017107330028
EVANSVILLE IN470000291511440040
FORT WAYNE IN4700000353100015
INDIANAPOLIS IN4900000364100017
SOUTH BEND IN4500000352000013
DES MOINES IA4700000497220022
DUBUQUEIA410000014210008
SIOUX CITY IA4900001596220025
WATERLOO IA4900001464220016
CONCORDIA KS460000191814610049
DODGE CITY KS4500013132219811066
GOODLAND KS420000191714660048
TOPEKA KS440000171614550042
WICHITA KS5500002122119810063
GREATER CINCINNATI APKY4600000486200019
JACKSON KY2800000265100013
LEXINGTON KY4500000387200019
LOUISVILLE KY480000061210300032
PADUCAHKY2500001101714500048
BATON ROUGE LA49000061824221320085
LAKE CHARLES LA44000031423231210077
NEW ORLEANS LA62000041621211010072
SHREVEPORT LA56000041826251420090
CARIBOU ME690000001110001
PORTLAND ME680000012110005
BALTIMORE MD58000026118330030
BLUE HILL MA1230000013220005
BOSTON MA4400000363100012
WORCESTER MA530000011110003
ALPENA MI490000023110006
DETROIT MI5000000353110012
FLINT MI450000023220007
GRAND RAPIDS MI450000024220009
HOUGHTON LAKE MI440000012110003
LANSING MI450000024210009
MARQUETTE MI300000012110003
MUSKEGON MI480000011100002
SAULT STE. MARIE MI670000001110001
DULUTH MN470000001110002
INTERNATIONAL FALLS MN690000012110003
MINNEAPOLIS-ST.PAUL MN4900001363100014
ROCHESTER MN480000023110006
SAINT CLOUD MN6800000243110010
JACKSON MS45000041724231210081
MERIDIAN MS44000041624231210080
TUPELO MS2500002122119990063
COLUMBIA MO390000051412440034
KANSAS CITY MO360000061512440036
ST. LOUIS MO480000181512440041
SPRINGFIELD MO480000061614440040
BILLINGS MT490000041211220029
GLASGOW MT4400001399220024
GREAT FALLS MT4700000288110019
HELENA MT4500000298100020
KALISPELL MT4900000166600013
MISSOULA MT4800000299100022
GRAND ISLAND NE470001281411440038
LINCOLN NE370000181511440042
NORFOLK NE63000016118340032
NORTH PLATTE NE440000161411440036
OMAHA EPPLEY AP NE44000016128330033
OMAHA (NORTH) NE39000*15972*0024
SCOTTSBLUFF NE440000171713550043
VALENTINE NE530000161413510041
ELKO NV440000051915300042
ELY NV70000002116000021
LAS VEGAS NV4800031626303022600133
RENO NV450000182118550055
WINNEMUCCA NV590000192319660058
CONCORD NH4300001343300011
MT. WASHINGTON NH760000000000000
ATLANTIC CITY AP NJ4400001475100018
ATLANTIC CITY C.O.NJ460000012110005
NEWARK NJ4300002597100024
ALBUQUERQUE NM4800002172215330061
CLAYTON NM60000019149330036
ROSWELL NM360001112226221120095
ALBANY NY430000024220008
BINGHAMTON NY570000001110002
BUFFALO NY480000011110003
ISLIP NY250000013120007
NEW YORK C.PARK NY9500001375110017
NEW YORK (JFK AP) NY4700000243100010
NEW YORK (LAGUARDIA AP) NY4600001364100016
ROCHESTER NY450000024210008
SYRACUSE NY450000024220007
ASHEVILLE NC440000014220008
CAPE HATTERAS NC510000012220005
CHARLOTTE NC480000281411440038
GREENSBORO-WNSTN-SALM-HGHPTNC45000016128220029
RALEIGH NC440001281411330038
WILMINGTON NC450000281512340043
BISMARCK ND4900001388220021
FARGO ND4900001255110013
WILLISTON ND4700001389220023
AKRON OH450000024220007
CLEVELAND OH480000024210009
COLUMBUS OH4900000364100016
DAYTON OH4500000374100015
MANSFIELD OH430000013220006
TOLEDO OH5300000353110015
YOUNGSTOWN OH650000013200007
OKLAHOMA CITY OK4300002112322910068
TULSA OK4800012132422910072
ASTORIA OR550000000000000
BURNSOR240000021010100023
EUGENE OR6600000165220015
MEDFORD OR470000271818910055
PENDLETON OR730000141511330034
PORTLAND OR6800000144220011
SALEM OR4600000266220016
SEXTON SUMMIT OR460000001110002
GUAM PC5000003421111010
JOHNSTON ISLAND PC28000000000*000
KOROR PC5743510139436912893
KWAJALEIN PC5600101112221110
MAJURO PC540000000011112
PAGO PAGO PC4944433300002423
POHNPEI PC5710235581112139378
CHUUK PC5700013233332221
WAKE ISLAND PC5000**136873**29
YAP PC6000057544454138
ALLENTOWN PA6500001374110016
ERIE PA430000011110002
HARRISBURG PA37000*15962*0023
MIDDLETOWN/HARRISBURGPA7000001596220022
PHILADELPHIA PA4900001597200023
PITTSBURGH PA490000024210008
AVOCA PA530000024220007
WILLIAMSPORT PA6400001363110014
BLOCK IS.RI39000*0***00000
PROVIDENCE RI4500001243100010
CHARLESTON APSC6600014111714550053
CHARLESTON C.O.SC330000161210330032
COLUMBIA SC4200026152218800072
GREENVILLE-SPARTANBURG AP SC460000281410330036
ABERDEEN SD4700000387220020
HURON SD49000014119330028
RAPID CITY SD660000131212440031
SIOUX FALLS SD4500001496200022
BRISTOL-JHNSN CTY-KNGSPRTTN4700000254200014
CHATTANOOGA TN6800002101615550049
KNOXVILLE TN48000015119300028
MEMPHIS TN6700003142119810066
NASHVILLE TN430000191613550044
OAK RIDGETN430000161210440034
ABILENE TX45000271826241122094
AMARILLO TX4700015132117710064
AUSTIN TX470002821282818400109
BROWNSVILLE TX4200141225282820666124
CORPUS CHRISTI TX440012620282818555107
DALLAS-FORT WORTH TX45000152028271430097
DEL RIO TX4500271525282820444129
EL PASO TX4800011326262312100107
GALVESTON TX42000**1452*0012
HOUSTON TX390001720272616300100
LUBBOCK TX6100029182320910081
MIDLAND-ODESSA TX4500041321262311200101
PORT ARTHUR TX48000031724241320084
SAN ANGELO TX4800151221272613330108
SAN ANTONIO TX660012922282818444113
VICTORIA TX470001721282818550106
WACO TX450001722292818440109
WICHITA FALLS TX480012820282614400103
MILFORD UT39000011024185*0057
SALT LAKE CITY UT490000092319400058
BURLINGTON VT440000013110006
LYNCHBURG VA4500000497220023
NORFOLK VA60000016128220032
RICHMOND VA790001391411440041
ROANOKE VA44000015108200026
WALLOPS ISLAND VA3400001374100014
OLYMPIA WA490000012211006
QUILLAYUTE WA420000000000000
SEATTLE C.O. WA480000**1**0001
SEATTLE SEA-TAC AP WA490000001110002
SPOKANE WA4900000298100019
WALLA WALLAWA430000271615400044
YAKIMA WA620000141411200033
SAN JUAN PR530124698111192162
BECKLEY WV450000000000000
CHARLESTON WV6100001585220021
ELKINS WV640000001110002
HUNTINGTON WV4700001486200021
GREEN BAY WI470000023110006
LA CROSSE WI5500001474110017
MADISON WI4900000353110011
MILWAUKEE WI480000024210009
CASPER WY440000051411200031
CHEYENNE WY4900000163300010
LANDER WY62000002117100022
SHERIDAN WY440000031111330028
Click on any column header to sort lowest to highest; click again to sort highest to lowest
Asterisks (*) denote average frequency of occurrence greater than zero, but smaller than one half.