Average Wind Speed - miles per hour
Data through 2008StateYrsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
BIRMINGHAM APAL658.18.79.08.26.86.05.75.46.36.27.27.77.1
HUNTSVILLE AL419.09.49.79.27.96.85.95.86.77.28.08.97.9
MOBILE AL6010.110.310.510.18.77.56.96.77.78.08.99.68.8
MONTGOMERY AL647.78.28.37.36.15.85.75.25.95.76.57.16.6
ANCHORAGE AK556.46.87.17.38.58.47.36.96.76.76.46.37.1
ANNETTE AK4411.211.210.410.28.68.37.57.68.310.811.211.69.8
BARROW AK7511.911.311.311.512.011.511.712.413.313.312.511.712.0
BARTER IS.AK3315.114.413.712.012.711.610.911.813.214.814.913.913.3
BETHEL AK5014.214.413.612.711.511.010.510.911.312.013.113.412.4
BETTLESAK335.55.96.67.06.96.36.15.65.96.05.55.36.1
BIG DELTAAK3211.510.68.98.28.27.06.26.67.68.610.110.78.7
COLD BAYAK5317.217.717.417.416.215.615.216.115.916.617.417.316.7
FAIRBANKS AK572.93.95.36.57.67.16.56.05.95.23.73.05.3
GULKANAAK204.14.86.28.18.27.87.57.27.05.64.03.26.2
HOMER AK347.57.47.68.08.07.76.96.46.77.17.57.57.4
JUNEAU AK638.08.18.48.58.37.77.57.28.09.38.38.78.2
KING SALMON AK5310.310.911.110.810.710.29.79.710.010.310.310.010.4
KODIAK AK5512.712.312.511.610.69.37.78.49.711.412.412.610.9
KOTZEBUE AK6213.712.811.711.810.611.812.712.913.113.414.412.712.7
MCGRATH AK583.04.25.36.56.76.45.85.75.75.33.73.25.1
NOME AK6110.710.99.910.09.89.79.710.311.010.411.410.310.4
ST. PAUL ISLAND AK3419.719.618.117.214.713.311.913.215.217.319.719.716.7
TALKEETNA AK255.75.25.24.34.54.63.93.33.23.54.74.84.5
VALDEZ AK257.77.56.95.35.85.94.94.24.36.27.47.06.1
YAKUTAT AK606.87.07.06.97.26.66.46.06.87.47.17.66.9
FLAGSTAFF AZ416.66.67.27.87.47.05.55.05.65.96.66.66.5
PHOENIX AZ635.35.86.66.97.06.77.16.66.35.85.35.16.2
TUCSON AZ637.98.18.68.98.88.78.47.98.38.28.17.88.3
WINSLOW AZ487.08.410.111.310.710.59.08.38.17.67.26.78.7
YUMA AZ287.37.47.98.38.38.59.58.97.36.66.97.27.8
FORT SMITH AR638.28.59.48.97.76.76.36.36.66.87.88.17.6
LITTLE ROCK AR668.48.99.69.07.67.06.76.36.66.88.08.17.7
BAKERSFIELD CA565.25.86.57.17.97.97.26.86.25.55.15.06.3
BLUE CANYON CA567.87.77.46.56.56.35.85.96.46.86.66.76.7
EUREKA CA546.97.27.68.07.97.46.85.85.55.66.06.46.8
FRESNO CA595.25.76.77.48.18.37.46.86.15.24.74.96.4
LONG BEACH CA395.25.86.57.27.06.96.86.66.25.65.15.06.2
LOS ANGELES AP CA606.77.48.18.58.48.07.97.77.36.96.76.67.5
LOS ANGELES C.O. CA345.55.85.95.75.54.84.44.34.54.65.25.25.2
MOUNT SHASTA CA35.05.25.86.25.45.44.44.24.64.25.25.45.1
REDDING CA225.96.86.96.77.07.46.15.85.85.95.46.36.4
SACRAMENTO CA586.97.38.38.69.09.68.98.47.46.45.96.47.8
SAN DIEGO CA686.06.67.57.87.97.87.57.47.16.55.95.67.0
SAN FRANCISCO AP CA817.28.610.512.213.414.013.612.811.19.47.57.110.6
SAN FRANCISCO C.O. CA286.77.58.59.510.410.911.210.59.17.66.36.58.7
SANTA BARBARA CA375.05.96.77.36.86.66.56.15.55.44.94.45.9
SANTA MARIA CA286.37.07.87.98.27.86.46.35.96.06.26.26.8
STOCKTON CA486.67.07.78.49.29.28.27.77.16.45.86.47.5
ALAMOSA CO175.66.58.310.39.78.96.86.26.76.55.75.17.2
COLORADO SPRINGS CO609.410.011.111.611.210.49.38.99.49.69.59.410.0
DENVER CO528.78.79.610.09.38.88.38.18.07.88.38.48.7
GRAND JUNCTION CO625.76.78.49.49.69.89.49.19.07.96.86.08.2
PUEBLO CO537.88.49.610.39.79.38.77.97.97.47.57.78.5
BRIDGEPORT CT3612.012.412.411.910.79.49.09.110.110.811.411.711.0
HARTFORD CT548.99.49.99.88.78.07.37.07.37.88.48.78.4
WILMINGTON DE609.810.311.010.49.08.37.87.47.88.09.29.39.0
WASHINGTON DULLES AP DC468.18.58.98.77.46.86.25.86.26.67.67.77.4
WASHINGTON NAT'L AP DC6010.010.310.910.59.38.98.38.18.38.79.49.69.4
APALACHICOLA FL548.38.78.98.57.77.16.46.47.88.08.08.07.8
DAYTONA BEACH FL638.89.29.79.48.97.97.37.08.18.98.38.38.5
FORT MYERS FL638.38.99.38.88.07.26.66.77.48.48.17.98.0
GAINESVILLE FL256.87.27.47.16.75.85.35.25.96.16.15.96.3
JACKSONVILLE FL598.18.79.18.57.97.77.06.77.57.77.67.67.8
KEY WEST FL5511.811.912.012.210.59.69.49.29.510.812.011.710.9
MIAMI FL599.510.010.410.59.58.37.97.98.29.29.79.19.2
ORLANDO FL609.09.69.99.48.88.07.37.27.78.68.68.58.6
PENSACOLA FL449.09.39.79.58.67.66.96.77.67.98.28.88.3
TALLAHASSEE FL476.77.17.56.86.25.75.05.06.06.35.96.36.2
TAMPA FL628.69.19.49.28.67.97.16.97.68.38.28.38.3
VERO BEACH FL258.69.09.89.49.17.66.86.67.48.68.68.08.3
WEST PALM BEACH FL6610.110.511.010.99.98.37.77.78.810.010.410.09.6
ATHENS GA538.38.58.68.27.16.66.35.86.56.67.37.97.3
ATLANTA GA7010.410.610.910.18.78.17.77.38.18.59.19.89.1
AUGUSTAGA576.97.57.87.46.36.05.85.35.45.65.96.56.4
COLUMBUS GA507.27.77.97.26.66.15.85.56.56.36.46.96.7
MACON GA608.08.48.58.27.46.96.66.16.76.56.97.47.3
SAVANNAH GA588.28.69.08.57.57.36.96.77.27.37.27.67.7
HILO HI597.47.77.77.57.47.16.96.86.86.76.87.27.2
HONOLULUHI599.410.111.211.611.612.613.112.811.210.410.510.311.2
KAHULUI HI3610.811.312.013.312.914.815.414.713.112.111.511.212.8
LIHUE HI5811.311.712.813.612.813.213.713.111.812.012.412.112.5
BOISE ID697.98.89.99.99.49.08.48.28.28.38.48.18.7
POCATELLO ID5610.310.411.211.610.510.19.18.99.09.510.09.910.0
CAIROIL249.79.510.610.28.47.66.76.47.17.49.09.38.5
CHICAGOIL5011.611.311.811.910.59.38.48.28.910.011.111.010.3
MOLINE IL6510.710.511.611.810.18.87.57.18.09.210.610.39.7
PEORIA IL6510.910.811.611.69.98.97.87.38.29.310.510.69.8
ROCKFORD IL5810.510.611.611.810.49.38.17.78.49.510.610.49.9
SPRINGFIELD IL6112.212.213.113.011.19.58.27.98.610.012.112.010.8
EVANSVILLE IN689.29.310.09.67.97.16.25.86.46.98.68.98.0
FORT WAYNE IN6211.511.011.711.610.08.98.07.38.29.110.811.19.9
INDIANAPOLIS IN6010.910.811.611.29.68.57.57.27.98.910.510.59.6
SOUTH BEND IN6011.911.211.911.610.29.18.17.78.59.510.911.210.2
DES MOINES IA5911.411.212.412.611.010.18.98.69.410.311.311.110.7
SIOUX CITY IA6711.411.212.313.211.810.79.29.19.910.511.411.011.0
WATERLOO IA5211.311.412.012.611.19.88.48.39.010.210.910.910.5
CONCORDIA KS4611.611.913.313.612.011.711.210.611.211.611.811.511.9
DODGE CITY KS6613.413.815.515.514.614.013.112.513.513.513.713.413.9
GOODLAND KS6012.412.414.014.413.512.711.911.512.011.911.911.912.5
TOPEKA KS599.710.011.411.610.19.38.27.88.48.99.69.59.6
WICHITA KS5511.912.313.814.012.312.211.211.111.611.812.111.712.2
GREATER CINCINNATI APKY6110.410.411.010.68.77.97.26.87.48.19.710.09.0
JACKSON KY276.76.87.07.15.44.74.44.04.75.46.46.65.9
LEXINGTON KY6110.610.610.910.48.67.97.26.87.68.19.810.39.1
LOUISVILLE KY619.59.510.19.78.07.46.86.46.87.28.99.18.3
PADUCAHKY248.58.69.18.57.15.95.55.05.36.27.98.17.2
BATON ROUGE LA578.79.08.98.77.66.55.95.66.46.67.48.17.4
LAKE CHARLES LA479.810.09.89.68.57.36.16.17.17.78.79.38.3
NEW ORLEANS LA609.39.89.99.48.16.86.15.97.37.68.79.08.2
SHREVEPORT LA569.29.69.99.68.37.67.16.67.27.48.38.88.3
CARIBOU ME2810.310.110.910.29.48.67.87.48.59.29.49.79.4
PORTLAND ME689.09.410.09.99.18.27.67.57.78.48.89.08.7
BALTIMORE MD589.29.710.610.18.78.27.57.47.67.98.68.88.7
BLUE HILL MA6717.016.817.016.014.413.512.912.513.414.916.016.515.1
BOSTON MA5113.713.613.613.012.011.211.010.811.211.812.513.312.3
WORCESTER MA4211.711.611.511.010.08.98.48.38.69.510.411.010.1
ALPENA MI488.88.48.99.28.37.57.06.77.17.88.58.48.1
DETROIT MI5011.811.311.411.310.09.18.58.18.49.711.011.310.2
FLINT MI6711.811.111.811.510.19.08.17.88.89.811.111.310.2
GRAND RAPIDS MI4511.410.511.011.09.78.98.37.98.39.410.510.79.8
HOUGHTON LAKE MI279.58.88.99.58.67.77.36.97.68.59.49.28.6
LANSING MI4911.610.811.111.19.98.68.07.58.09.410.611.09.8
MUSKEGON MI4712.111.411.411.59.99.38.88.69.110.511.711.710.5
SAULT STE. MARIE MI679.69.310.010.39.78.57.87.78.69.29.69.69.2
DULUTH MN5911.611.311.812.311.610.49.49.410.311.211.611.211.0
INTERNATIONAL FALLS MN568.98.89.49.99.48.57.77.58.59.39.48.88.8
MINNEAPOLIS-ST.PAUL MN7010.510.411.312.211.110.49.49.210.010.611.010.410.5
ROCHESTER MN4814.113.713.914.213.211.910.710.111.412.513.513.612.8
SAINT CLOUD MN228.58.59.19.89.48.17.16.57.58.48.68.38.3
JACKSON MS458.28.38.57.86.65.95.25.26.16.26.87.76.9
MERIDIAN MS497.17.57.87.16.05.24.94.65.35.26.16.96.1
TUPELO MS257.68.18.07.76.55.65.25.26.15.86.87.56.7
COLUMBIA MO3810.710.811.611.59.18.68.27.78.59.310.510.69.8
KANSAS CITY MO3611.111.112.312.310.49.99.28.89.510.511.210.910.6
ST. LOUIS MO5910.610.811.611.39.48.88.07.68.28.910.210.39.6
SPRINGFIELD MO6311.411.512.512.010.29.38.48.49.110.111.011.210.4
BILLINGS MT6913.012.311.411.410.710.19.59.510.211.012.213.011.2
GLASGOW MT399.710.111.312.312.211.110.510.910.710.69.59.610.7
GREAT FALLS MT6714.813.812.812.611.311.110.010.111.212.914.515.212.5
HAVRE MT910.19.710.610.711.010.09.39.18.89.610.710.510.1
HELENA MT686.77.38.29.18.88.57.87.47.47.17.16.77.7
KALISPELL MT465.55.56.77.67.36.96.26.36.05.15.24.86.1
MISSOULA MT645.05.46.77.67.47.26.96.76.05.15.04.76.1
GRAND ISLAND NE5911.711.713.114.012.611.810.510.311.011.211.811.611.8
LINCOLN NE369.69.911.312.110.49.89.29.09.69.99.89.510.0
NORFOLK NE3211.511.412.313.011.410.59.69.210.310.911.211.111.0
NORTH PLATTE NE569.29.811.512.511.510.49.59.29.79.69.59.010.1
OMAHA EPPLEY AP NE7210.911.112.212.610.910.18.88.89.49.810.910.710.5
OMAHA (NORTH) NE99.99.210.510.28.98.37.57.68.69.09.79.89.1
SCOTTSBLUFF NE5710.511.012.012.411.810.59.38.99.49.710.210.410.5
VALENTINE NE409.39.410.511.111.09.99.19.39.99.59.89.29.8
ELKO NV535.25.76.67.26.86.76.25.95.45.05.15.05.9
ELY NV6710.110.210.710.910.710.610.310.410.310.09.99.910.3
LAS VEGAS NV607.38.410.011.010.810.79.99.58.98.17.77.39.1
RENO NV665.66.27.88.28.07.77.26.65.85.45.55.36.6
WINNEMUCCA NV527.58.08.68.68.68.58.47.87.67.37.27.48.0
CONCORD NH667.27.98.17.87.06.55.75.45.66.06.67.06.7
MT. WASHINGTON NH7346.244.441.435.929.527.425.124.728.833.839.544.735.1
ATLANTIC CITY AP NJ5010.711.111.711.310.09.08.37.98.28.79.810.39.8
NEWARK NJ6411.211.511.911.210.09.58.98.79.09.410.210.810.2
ALBUQUERQUE NM698.08.89.910.710.59.88.98.18.48.27.97.68.9
CLAYTON NM1611.912.313.114.313.012.711.410.511.611.912.012.212.2
ROSWELL NM357.78.610.010.29.99.78.67.98.07.97.67.68.6
ALBANY NY709.810.110.610.59.08.37.57.07.48.09.19.38.9
BINGHAMTON NY5711.211.211.411.19.99.38.48.28.89.710.611.010.1
BUFFALO NY6913.913.213.112.311.410.810.29.710.211.112.513.111.8
ISLIP NY259.810.310.49.98.98.37.77.37.88.49.49.69.0
NEW YORK C.PARK NY7110.410.610.810.18.78.07.57.37.98.69.69.99.1
NEW YORK (JFK AP) NY5013.013.313.512.711.610.710.210.010.411.012.112.711.8
NEW YORK (LAGUARDIA AP) NY6013.713.813.912.911.611.010.410.311.011.612.813.412.2
ROCHESTER NY6811.611.111.010.79.38.68.07.78.18.810.210.79.7
SYRACUSE NY5910.610.510.710.48.98.37.97.58.28.710.110.39.3
ASHEVILLE NC449.29.19.08.46.85.85.65.15.46.57.88.47.3
CAPE HATTERAS NC5011.711.611.711.610.610.69.99.410.310.510.611.010.8
CHARLOTTE NC597.88.28.88.67.56.96.66.46.66.76.97.37.4
GREENSBORO-WNSTN-SALM-HGHPTNC808.18.59.18.87.66.96.56.26.67.07.57.67.5
RALEIGH NC598.28.69.38.87.77.06.76.36.76.67.17.67.5
WILMINGTON NC579.09.610.010.19.18.47.97.37.87.98.18.48.6
BISMARCK ND6910.09.910.911.911.610.49.29.49.910.09.99.510.2
FARGO ND6612.612.413.113.612.911.610.511.011.812.512.812.212.3
GRAND FORKS ND1110.711.111.011.211.59.88.38.99.510.510.510.710.3
WILLISTON ND449.29.510.111.011.010.29.39.49.59.99.09.29.8
AKRON OH6011.611.111.410.89.18.47.67.38.09.110.711.39.7
CLEVELAND OH6712.211.812.011.510.09.28.68.28.99.911.712.010.5
COLUMBUS OH599.89.610.19.68.17.26.56.26.47.49.19.48.3
DAYTON OH6511.411.311.711.39.78.87.97.38.19.011.011.19.9
MANSFIELD OH2412.311.511.411.19.68.67.67.58.09.410.811.510.0
TOLEDO OH5311.010.410.910.99.58.37.57.17.58.810.110.49.4
YOUNGSTOWN OH5911.411.111.310.89.48.47.77.48.19.210.711.19.7
OKLAHOMA CITY OK6012.513.114.314.212.511.810.810.410.811.812.312.312.2
TULSA OK6010.310.711.911.910.69.99.38.89.19.610.310.110.2
ASTORIA OR559.19.08.88.78.58.68.78.07.57.58.49.18.5
EUGENE OR567.87.88.27.77.47.68.07.67.46.77.37.67.6
MEDFORD OR594.14.55.25.65.75.95.85.34.53.73.63.74.8
PENDLETON OR557.68.29.19.89.59.59.08.68.37.67.87.88.6
PORTLAND OR609.99.28.37.47.17.27.67.16.56.58.59.67.9
SALEM OR607.97.77.87.26.76.66.76.36.16.07.37.87.0
SEXTON SUMMIT OR6012.712.211.210.29.910.411.010.410.411.313.513.111.4
GUAM PC1810.911.611.210.99.78.57.16.86.17.410.011.49.3
JOHNSTON ISLAND PC2314.415.816.916.715.916.116.015.414.415.016.016.915.8
KOROR PC437.77.77.56.96.36.06.46.76.56.76.26.86.8
KWAJALEIN PC4216.916.416.415.213.913.011.19.79.210.012.316.513.4
MAJURO PC4412.612.812.712.111.19.98.47.47.17.48.711.710.2
PAGO PAGO PC419.39.38.88.810.712.613.213.112.912.210.79.710.9
POHNPEI PC348.28.47.77.16.55.95.04.75.04.95.47.16.3
CHUUK PC4311.111.410.99.98.97.67.37.87.97.88.19.99.1
WAKE ISLAND PC4313.613.514.515.614.312.612.612.012.414.016.014.913.8
YAP PC399.710.29.68.97.76.96.97.27.16.77.58.88.1
ALLENTOWN PA5910.010.310.910.39.08.17.26.87.38.08.99.58.9
ERIE PA5413.011.811.711.29.99.69.08.99.911.112.713.011.0
HARRISBURG PA488.29.09.59.17.66.86.25.86.06.67.88.07.5
MIDDLETOWN/HARRISBURGPA668.69.19.79.37.86.96.35.96.16.67.98.17.7
PHILADELPHIA PA6810.310.911.310.89.58.88.28.08.38.89.610.09.5
PITTSBURGH PA5610.410.310.510.28.78.07.36.87.38.39.510.19.0
AVOCA PA538.78.89.39.28.37.47.16.77.27.68.28.68.2
WILLIAMSPORT PA468.68.68.78.87.66.66.25.85.96.67.88.27.5
BLOCK IS.RI612.612.111.810.910.29.99.68.18.09.312.611.810.6
PROVIDENCE RI5510.911.411.911.710.69.99.49.29.29.510.110.510.4
CHARLESTON APSC599.19.810.09.78.68.37.87.47.78.08.18.58.6
COLUMBIA SC607.27.78.28.27.06.66.35.86.06.16.36.76.8
GREENVILLE-SPARTANBURG AP SC467.68.08.38.07.06.56.15.76.26.56.87.47.0
ABERDEEN SD3211.011.212.112.412.210.49.29.610.410.810.810.510.9
HURON SD6911.411.312.313.212.311.210.310.411.111.311.711.111.5
RAPID CITY SD5810.711.112.413.112.210.910.110.211.011.210.810.511.2
SIOUX FALLS SD6010.911.112.212.911.810.79.89.810.310.711.110.611.0
BRISTOL-JHNSN CTY-KNGSPRTTN546.46.57.16.95.34.74.33.94.34.65.45.85.4
CHATTANOOGA TN686.97.37.77.35.95.35.04.64.94.96.06.46.0
KNOXVILLE TN667.78.08.48.46.86.36.05.55.65.76.77.26.9
MEMPHIS TN6010.010.110.710.28.87.97.56.97.57.79.09.68.8
NASHVILLE TN679.19.39.99.27.67.06.56.26.56.88.48.98.0
OAK RIDGETN194.64.75.05.44.23.93.63.33.43.23.84.24.1
ABILENE TX6411.612.413.713.812.912.410.710.110.311.011.611.711.9
AMARILLO TX6712.813.815.215.214.514.212.712.012.812.813.012.713.5
AUSTIN/CITY TX678.89.19.99.79.28.68.07.57.37.58.28.48.6
AUSTIN/BERGSTROM TX197.78.08.48.08.06.86.46.16.16.27.27.37.1
BROWNSVILLE TX6611.111.913.013.612.912.011.310.29.19.410.410.611.3
CORPUS CHRISTI TX6612.012.913.914.312.811.711.110.910.310.411.711.612.0
DALLAS-FORT WORTH TX5511.011.712.612.411.110.79.78.99.39.710.710.810.7
DALLAS-LOVE FIELD TX99.19.910.611.411.010.18.88.28.08.59.09.39.4
DEL RIO TX298.49.110.410.810.511.110.59.58.68.77.98.09.5
EL PASO TX668.39.110.911.010.39.38.37.77.67.58.07.98.8
GALVESTON TX6011.611.811.912.111.510.79.89.410.110.311.211.311.0
HOUSTON TX398.18.59.09.08.17.36.66.16.56.97.67.77.6
LUBBOCK TX5912.013.114.614.714.113.511.310.110.511.211.711.812.4
MIDLAND-ODESSA TX5510.411.212.512.812.412.310.810.110.010.110.410.111.1
PORT ARTHUR TX5510.711.211.311.510.08.67.47.18.28.89.810.29.6
SAN ANGELO TX5910.210.812.012.111.010.89.78.98.89.310.09.910.3
SAN ANTONIO TX668.89.310.110.19.89.79.18.48.38.38.68.49.1
VICTORIA TX4710.410.811.311.710.79.78.78.28.48.89.610.09.9
WACO TX5911.311.612.512.611.310.910.59.89.310.010.810.911.0
WICHITA FALLS TX6011.311.913.113.112.212.111.010.310.410.711.411.111.6
SALT LAKE CITY UT797.58.19.39.69.49.49.59.79.18.58.07.68.8
BURLINGTON VT659.79.29.49.58.98.58.07.78.38.89.69.99.0
LYNCHBURG VA417.77.78.18.06.65.95.65.35.76.16.86.96.7
NORFOLK VA6011.411.812.111.710.49.78.98.89.610.110.310.810.5
RICHMOND VA608.18.69.19.07.97.46.96.56.77.07.67.87.7
ROANOKE VA609.39.39.99.57.86.86.56.16.06.88.08.67.9
OLYMPIA WA556.96.97.27.36.96.76.26.05.75.86.87.06.6
QUILLAYUTE WA426.76.76.66.25.85.75.45.14.85.36.36.55.9
SEATTLE SEA-TAC AP WA609.59.39.49.38.98.68.17.88.08.39.09.68.8
SPOKANE WA618.79.19.710.09.29.38.68.38.28.28.78.68.9
YAKIMA WA545.56.47.98.68.58.27.87.47.36.65.85.17.1
SAN JUAN PR538.38.79.18.88.38.99.68.77.56.67.48.08.3
BECKLEY WV449.69.49.99.48.07.06.26.06.67.58.89.48.2
CHARLESTON WV616.96.87.47.15.75.24.84.34.64.86.06.45.8
ELKINS WV376.97.27.36.95.94.44.03.83.94.56.06.25.6
HUNTINGTON WV467.57.58.07.56.15.75.35.15.25.86.87.36.5
GREEN BAY WI5910.810.510.711.210.09.18.27.98.99.810.710.39.8
LA CROSSE WI568.78.79.310.49.48.47.67.58.29.39.88.98.9
MADISON WI6210.310.110.611.210.08.88.07.98.49.410.29.79.6
MILWAUKEE WI6812.612.212.712.811.510.49.79.510.411.412.412.211.5
CASPER WY5815.814.613.412.511.610.910.110.310.811.914.415.912.7
CHEYENNE WY5115.114.414.414.112.611.410.410.411.212.313.514.712.9
LANDER WY625.95.97.07.87.87.87.57.46.96.05.65.66.8
SHERIDAN WY657.77.88.99.89.08.17.37.47.57.57.67.68.0
Click on any column header to sort lowest to highest; click again to sort highest to lowest
The average wind speed is based on the speed of the wind regardless of direction.